General StudiesIndian Polity & Constitution

50 Important Polity MCQ

50 Important Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

  1. Which section of the Hindu Marriage Act specifies the guardianship for marriage?
    [A] Section 6
    [B] Section 7
    [C] Section 8
    [D] Section 9
    View Answer
    [A] Section 6
  2. Other than ‘Right to life’ which other right is mentioned in article 21 of Indian Constitution?
    [A] Right to Education
    [B] Right to Freedom
    [C] Right to Equality
    [D] Right to Food
    View Answer
    [D] Right to Food
  3. Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) submits his resignation to which of the following?
    [A] President
    [B] Chief Justice of India
    [C] Parliament
    [D] Prime Minister
    View Answer
    [A] President
  4. Which of the following introduced section 377 in the Indian Penal Code?
    [A] Lord Curzon
    [B] Lord Macaulay
    [C] Lord William Bentinck
    [D] Lord Hastings
    View Answer
    [B] Lord Macaulay
  5. Where is the Forest Research Institute located?
    [A] Raipur
    [B] Jodhpur
    [C] Dehradun
    [D] Chennai
    View Answer
    [C] Dehradun
  6. Which article endeavors to separate the judiciary from the executive?
    [A] Article 44
    [B] Article 49
    [C] Article 39
    [D] Article 50
    View Answer
    [D] Article 50
  7. Who elects the Speaker of Lok Sabha?
    [A] Public
    [B] Members of Rajya Sabha
    [C] Members of Lok Sabha
    [D] Members of Parliament
    View Answer
    [C] Members of Lok Sabha
  8. Which of the following committees is related to Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India?
    [A] Verma Committee
    [B] Sarkaria Commisssion
    [C] Punchi Commission
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [A] Verma Committee
  9. How much  deposit has to be made by a candidate contesting election to Lok Sabha as security?
    [A] Rs. 10,000
    [B] Rs. 15,000
    [C] Rs. 20,000
    [D] Rs. 25,000
    View Answer
    [D] Rs. 25,000
  10. Which of the following amendment is related to the formation of cooperative societies?
    [A] 97th Amendment Act of 2011
    [B] 42nd Amendment Act of 1976
    [C] 44th Amendment Act of 1974
    [D] 86th Amendment Act of 2002
    View Answer
    [A] 97th Amendment Act of 2011